Insurance Quotes

Advertisement

Reviews of West Fleet Holiday Farm

Campsite Search > UK > South West England > Dorset > Weymouth > West Fleet Holiday Farm > Reviews

West Fleet Holiday Farm
Fleet Road
Fleet
Weymouth
Dorset   (Browse area)
DT3 4EF
Tel: 01305 782218
Visit their website    Check Digital TV coverage    See Weather Forecast

This site has an availability calendar. You can check for availability here
 Featured Site

Pitches: 120
Open: 19/06/2026 to 03/09/2026
           20/05/2027 to 03/09/2027

Rating: Average Review Score: 8/10 from 136 Reviews
                8/10 from 136 Reviews


Share  Post on X / Twitter  Share on Facebook  Email

Photos (27)

 Tent Pitches   Caravan Pitches   Motorhome Pitches   Small Campervans 
 No Glamping Units   No Statics for Hire   No Statics for Sale   No Seasonal Pitches 
 Electric Hookups   No Hardstandings   No Fully Serviced Pitches   Show Full Facilities
Who's it for
 Families Welcome   Not Members Only   No Rallies   Not Naturist Site 
 Dogs Welcome   No Dogs Allowed   Groups Welcome 
Facilities
 Toilet Facilities   Hot Showers   Washing Up   Bathroom 
 Baby Changing Facilities   Laundry On Site   Drinking Water   Disabled Friendly 
 Chemical Disposal   No Battery Charging   Gas Exchange   Recycling Facilities 
 No Kitchen Facilities   No Freezer / Fridge    Motorhome Point   Wifi Access 
 Shop On Site   Bar <1 mile   Restaurant or Cafe or Takeaway <1 mile 
Activities
 Kids Playground   No TV Room   No Games Room   No Evening Ents 
 Fishing <5 miles   No Wild Swimming   No Indoor Pool   Outdoor Pool On Site 
 No Horse Riding   Cycle Hire <1 mile   Golf <5 miles   No Tennis 
 Beach <5 miles   Watersports <5 miles   Boat Launch / Mooring <5 miles 
Other Features
 Sea Views   Working Farm   No Campfires Allowed 
 No Waterside Pitches   Public Transport <1 mile  Offroad Dog Walk On Site or Direct Access 

Reviews:  136 in total, now showing 16 to 30                 Previous 15          Next 15
Jump to Page   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  

Write your own Review to win £150 of Amazon Vouchers!

If you've ever visited this campsite please submit a review for your chance to win! Each month one lucky person will have their review picked at random and will win £150 of Amazon vouchers. Leave as many reviews as you can for more chances - it only takes a few minutes



Date of Visit: May 2016 Unit:  Tent
Reviewer: Beemerboy 3 reviews from this member

 Have visited West fleet 3 times now, each may half term holidays.

Really cannot fault this place. Generous size pitches with hook up if you choose.

Shop caters for all your needs, swimming pool, a little cold but hey ho !,

Huge club house with bar and does food, live music, bingo etc, kids entertainment, games arcade area, kids play park outside plus playing field, shower blocks are nice and modern, only criticism is they need more. You did need to be an early bird otherwise you had to wait but that's camp sites for you.

Weymouth town is about a 10 min drive with morrisons supermarket on route.

Very family friendly, pay a deposit if your in a group, any trouble caused, be it noise after dark etc and you lose it ! Good idea 😬👍

Will be returning again next May

My 9 out 10 ratings, as said, could do with more shower block facilities to cater for the volume when busy. 


Date of Visit: August 2015 Unit:  Tent
Reviewer: Grev 3 reviews from this member

 Very well organised site. Friendly and informative welcome.

Facilities were modern, clean but busy, early or late use was the best advice for showers, new washing up area was under cover and plenty of sinks. Swimming pool was used by the kids, take your own seats if you want to stay by poolside, had showers and toilets also. Shop was very well stocked and open till late, Sunday's too, Pitches were marked for EHU, mostly flat and free choice in the middle of fields for non electric. Despite some close proximity, friendly campers made the holiday. A lot of large groups of families camping together made It seem very busy as you walked around. A lovely farm walk with views of Chesil beach is given on the back of the rules/guidelines list, a very nice walk it was too (little steeper than anticipated at the end though. Phew!).

Beautiful sunsets at night and great star gazing if you get good weather. The playground was ideal for our younger kids and plenty of space to play in a designated field.

Didn't experience the club house, but seemed very popular! 


Date of Visit: August 2015 Unit:  Motorhome
Reviewer: Maxt46 54 reviews from this member

 Went to spend a couple of days here with our son and his family, who were camping and was a bit shocked to be told we had to leave a £20. 00 bond with reception as we were classed as a group, we're pensioners and our grandchildren are 5 and 7. (maybe they suspected we'd go mad after the kids were asleep).

Can't really say anything detrimental, the toilets and showers were clean and well kept, didn't try pool or clubhouse, the children said it was cold (it's outside).

The site was a bit sloping but Manageable, never did find out what my dog got for £3. 00 per night. 


Date of Visit: August 2015 Unit:  Touring Caravan
Reviewer: Steve.1945 8 reviews from this member

 Had 13 nights on West fleet farm, really enjoyed our stay.

The pitches were big enough to get our caravan, an awning and our enclosure, still enough space to fit our car on.

The shower blocks: there is a modern shower and toilet block which has excellent facilities, an older block next door with dated facilities. Both blocks were always clean.

The pool is outdoors and doesn't have a lifeguard on duty, it is one of the warmer outdoor pools we've used, did get busy when the sun was out.

There is a play area with a large field for ball games.

The shop has everything in it you would need and reasonably priced, there are shops locally as well.

There is a club house which we only used once, to be honest as a lager drinker they need to get some better known lager's in, this didn't have any affect on our stay at all.

Overall I wouldn't hesitate to recommend this site to anybody, we as a family would be happy to visit again, if we ever find ourselves in Dorset. 


Date of Visit: August 2015 Unit:  Tent
Reviewer: Ron62 4 reviews from this member

 Overall site - Very Clean, booking in quick and easy.

Pitch sizes are up there with the best, easily took our Oasis 8 with awning.

Toilet/Washing up area - Good and kept clean.

Site shop - has just what you need to tick over

Outdoor pool - Very good, even in the rain ad we did.

Kids play area - looked fun, as I'm too old for all that now it's hard to judge

Bar in barn - large room mixture of entertainment, only drawback is 10:30 closure, but that is due to strict 11pm quiet time on site. No day time opening, other than at breakfast.

Site is more suited to tents but did have a field for tourers.

Site is clean, tidy and well maintained, it is well situated for trips out.

Weymouth Beach

Portland Bill

Sealife centre

Loads more

We enjoyed our stay as it gave us what we needed, only more sun could have made this stay better.

Would return again if we were to be that way, however a 6 hr drive from NE does make you wish it was closer.

Overall we were happy campers. 

Advertisement



Date of Visit: August 2015 Unit:  Tent
Reviewer: Sent38 1 review from this member

 Went here on a whim! two families two 6 man tents. Site is a bit hilly, you are on a tilt where ever you pitch but not to much. Cost seemed high but with the new shower blocks, pool, food, entertainment, it was a good price. Its nice to have it all in one place, 4 miles into Weymouth is ok. Well run site very friendly staff, well stocked camp shop. Food prices and shop prices are on par if not cheaper than most. We are going back in the 3rd week of August. 


Date of Visit: September 2014 Unit:  Tent
Reviewer: Jibbajabba649 29 reviews from this member

 My stay was very brief, only one night, but the staff over the evening and following morning were polite, friendly and helpful.

The toilet/shower block was vey well maintained.

The pitches were secluded enough, yet weren't segregated too much to be away from neighbours.

The site seemed big enough to contend with a large amount of people but not too busy to be overcrowded.

I didn't use a lot of the facilities so can't comment on things like the restaurant or bar, but passing them, they seemed clean and well looked after.

I also can't comment on the tarriff as my visit was paid for by another group. 


Date of Visit: June 2014 Unit:  Tent
Reviewer: Steve185cs 3 reviews from this member

 Stayed here for a long weekend in June. Really lovely site, our pitch was on a slight slope but not a problem. We were on the lower field near the swimming pool and the evening sunshine was fantastic. Facilities very good, our kids loved the pool. Weymouth just a short drive. Top site and area. Will be going back for a longer stay soon. 


Date of Visit: May 2014 Unit:  Tent
Reviewer: Smc1612 7 reviews from this member

 The few days we stayed unfortunately the weather was not the best, which on other sites may have caused less enjoyment. However thanks to the well presented and reasonably priced club house it was still a really good break. Our kids enjoyed the Magic show with our 6 year old taking to the stage.

Really nice family that run the site. We managed to use the pool once whilst we were there, an added benefit to have on traditional family site.

The newer Toilets & Showers were fantastic in premier condition, the owners have thought about when the block is being cleaned as you still have use of the older block which is dated but clean - however this is great as you can still have a toilet block when the main one is closed.

The only improvement feedback I would give is that it is not entirely well sign posted from the main road from Weymouth (you need to turn right at the lights)when we entered Weymouth we went under a flyover and the satnav lost the plot. However on the lane it forks off of there is a large house so maybe there is covenants to what you can put there in terms of signs. Would not have a problem with returning in the future. 


Date of Visit: August 2013 Unit:  Motorhome
Reviewer: Sally Dave + Katie 5 reviews from this member

 Lovely site, smashing showers and very clean.

Meals at the barn good and value for money. Beers need some TLC to make them a bit more enjoyable. Good shop. The rule sheet was extensive! Understandable I guess with a huge site and the liability culture these days. You need to drive or be a good hiker to reach the bus stop or beach. Nearby Abbotsbury is beautiful and a must see village. Loved Weymouth too. Our accompanying friends had children and they loved it here. Dog friendly for our two pooches 

Advertisement



Date of Visit: August 2013 Unit:  Tent
Reviewer: REDROB 8 reviews from this member

 Return visit to West Fleet for 14 days and enjoyed it just as much as last year. We did try looking for other sites closer to Poole as we were looking at attractions over that part this year having done the Weymouth side last year, however after endless searching and reading reviews we decided that there were no other sites to match West Fleet. The standard was still the same (high), no noise after 11pm and we got the pitch we requested. Going back again next year for a week as a stop over on our way to Guernsey. Can't recommend this site enough. It has every thing for all variety of campers. 


Date of Visit: August 2013 Unit:  Tent
Reviewer: Stevesmith246 6 reviews from this member

 Been going to west fleet and sea barn for the last 7 years but after a two year break how its changed, new loo/showers, new pool complex, the old barn has gone with a new club house all great. Busy time of year Mid August if you stagger your washing up and showers you beat the rush. Facilities all nice and clean during the day. Shop well stocked plenty of hot water. Separate field for the kids games. Staff friendly non electric hook up take your pick where you pitch plenty of room. Close to Weymouth supermarket nearby, quiet after 22:00, to be honest all good reviews. 


Date of Visit: August 2013 Unit:  Tent
Reviewer: Jill987 7 reviews from this member

 For a site rated so highly by everyone I was expecting top notch facilities and the site is in a lovely setting. The pitches are large and very level and the site is clean and quiet at night. The down side is the pool feels unheated, the playground is tired and needs updating, the showers at any time of the day are luke warm with no temp control and the staff are not friendly at all.

After travelling for 3 hours no friendly chat or welcome was given at reception. This is a service industry after all!

I have been to many sites and was disappointed that this site did not match up to the reviews. Of course reviews are all subjective but I would expect a good hot shower from how the facilities are described by reviewers and that was not the case at all. I feel campers could do much better else where for the tariff charged. 


Date of Visit: July 2013 Unit:  Campervan
Reviewer: Springerholic 5 reviews from this member

 Short 1 night stay with a friend. Able to choose non ehu pitch near pool. Pool lovely and warm although this was probably helped by unseasonably hot weather. Staff were overall very friendly but as many have mentioned we did get shouted at for allowing children to jump in pool even though it was quiet at the time. 2 of our group cut themselves on a sharp bit of metal on pool step. Staff responded very quickly and matter resolved. Good play park. Lots of room for tennis and bikes. Toilets acceptable overall very happy and great weekend and hoping to go back soon. 


Date of Visit: July 2013 Unit:  Tent
Reviewer: Markhcfc 2 reviews from this member

 Great site ! Kids loved it. We had EHU and were given a choice of pitches when we arrived and had D field to ourselves for a few days. Great washroom facilities with two family bathrooms which is great with smaller children, although the site was busy we never had to wait long for them. Showers were good and private sink areas and everything was always spotless.

Good playground for the kids and loads of room to run around, well stocked shop which wasn't overpriced. Swimming pool was warm and always clean. Site only 10 mins from Weymouth seafront, park in the station car park, always room and only a £2-£3 all day !

Had a fantastic week, with happy kids with loads of memories. 


Previous     136 Reviews in total, now showing 16 to 30      Next

Share  Post on X / Twitter  Share on Facebook  Email


Write a Review of this Site to Win £150 Amazon Vouchers

Win £150 Amazon Vouchers

Write a review of this campsite and you could win £150 of Amazon vouchers. Each month one lucky person will have their review picked at random and will win! Leave as many as you can for more chances - submit your review here

Common Questions

Is West Fleet Holiday Farm child friendly?  YES, it accepts children & has a playground  View all facilities

Does West Fleet Holiday Farm have a swimming pool?  YES, there is a pool on site  View all facilities

Where is the nearest shop to West Fleet Holiday Farm?  There is a shop on site  View all facilities

Is West Fleet Holiday Farm dog friendly?  YES  View all facilities




Other Sites Near Weymouth      Other sites within 10 miles   -   All Sites in Dorset

Latest News, Discounts and Competitions  see all...











    Upcoming Event

UKCS Meet Motorhome and Campervan Show Exeter 20/11 to 22/11

A day of all things motorhome and campervan. The show is held both in the main indoor arena and across the grounds. Catering, hot drinks and food options are available. Easy access to the site and free parking included. Win one of five pairs of day tickets

Follow us on Facebook
Follow our UKCampsite.co.uk page on Facebook! Keep abreast of the latest news and updates much more easily.

Simply click here then click on the Like button!

All reviews and comments are the personal opinion of the review author only , and as such do not represent the view of the UK Camp Site.co.uk.

The facilities shown on this website are a guide only, and you should check with the campsite direct before making any booking. The UKCampsite.co.uk will not be held responsible for any errors or omissions


4992 Visitors online !

Free UKCampsite.co.uk Window Sticker  -  Add a Missing Campsite

[Message Forums]  [Caravan Sites & Camping]  [Company Listings]  [Features / Advice]  [Virtual Brochure]  [Special Offers]
[Reception]  [Competitions]  [Caravans & Motorhomes For Sale]  [Event Diary]  [Tent Reviews] 

[Contact Us] 



Please note we are not responsible for the content of external sites & any reviews represent the author's personal view only. Please report any error here. You may view our privacy and cookie policy and terms and conditions here. All copyrights & other intellectual property rights in the design and content of this web site are reserved to the UKCampsite.co.uk © 1999 - 2026


Advertisement



Advertisement



Advertisement