Insurance Quotes

Advertisement

Reviews of Teds Farm Camping

Campsite Search > UK > Central England > Shropshire > Sherrifhales > Teds Farm Camping > Reviews

Teds Farm Camping
Kettlemore Lane
Sherrifhales
Shropshire   (Browse area)
TF11 8SA
Tel: 07546 127392
Visit their website    Check Digital TV coverage    See Weather Forecast

This site has an availability calendar. You can check for availability here
 Featured Site

Pitches: 30
Open: 01/01/2026 to 31/12/2026
           01/01/2027 to 31/12/2027

Rating: Average Review Score: 10/10 from 33 Reviews
                10/10 from 33 Reviews


Share  Post on X / Twitter  Share on Facebook  Email

Photos (13)

 Tent Pitches   Caravan Pitches   Motorhome Pitches   Small Campervans 
 No Glamping Units   No Statics for Hire   No Statics for Sale   No Seasonal Pitches 
 Electric Hookups   Hardstanding Pitches   Fully Serviced Pitches   Show Full Facilities
Who's it for
 Families Welcome   Not Members Only   No Rallies   Not Naturist Site 
 Dogs Welcome   No Dogs Allowed   Groups Welcome 
Facilities
 Toilet Facilities   Hot Showers   Washing Up   No Bathroom 
 No Baby Changing   No Laundry   Drinking Water   Disabled Friendly 
 Chemical Disposal   No Battery Charging   No Gas Exchange   Recycling Facilities 
 No Kitchen Facilities   No Freezer / Fridge   No Motorhome Point   No Wifi Access 
 Shop On Site   Bar <5 miles   Restaurant or Cafe or Takeaway <5 miles 
Activities
 No Playground   No TV Room   No Games Room   No Evening Ents 
 Fishing <5 miles   No Wild Swimming   Indoor Pool <5 miles   No Outdoor Pool 
 Horse Riding <5 miles   No Cycle Hire   Golf <1 mile   Tennis <5 miles 
 No Beach   No Watersports   No Boat Launch 
Other Features
 No Sea Views   Not Working Farm   No Campfires Allowed   Open All Year 
 No Waterside Pitches   Public Transport <1 mile  Offroad Dog Walk On Site or Direct Access 

Reviews:  33 in total, now showing 31 to 33                 Previous 10         Next 10
Jump to Page   1   2   3   4  

Write your own Review to win £150 of Amazon Vouchers!

If you've ever visited this campsite please submit a review for your chance to win! Each month one lucky person will have their review picked at random and will win £150 of Amazon vouchers. Leave as many reviews as you can for more chances - it only takes a few minutes



Date of Visit: August 2012 Unit:  Touring Caravan
Reviewer: Quiet couple 1 review from this member

 We originally booked this site for 7 nights but stayed 13 nights. In order to take our 6 years old granddaughter to visit various museums in the area

A very quiet site with beautiful views.

The owners made us very welcome. The toilet block is spotless with lots of hot water.

The one shop (cum post office) in the village stocked the usual essentials, Or the Asda store approx 5 miles aways is ideal to stock up and purchase any petrol/diesel.

We will certainly use this site again 


Date of Visit: August 2012 Unit:  Tent
Reviewer: Ctag11 1 review from this member

 Have just got back from a three night stay at this lovely campsite. Beautiful surroundings on a gentle slop with a fabulous large field. Plenty of electric points and waterpipes.

Immaculate toilet and showers at top of feild, nice hott shower with plenty of room to get dressed!

A couple of peacocks wandering around with chickens and ducks and some very cute piglets that my daughter wanted to pignap!

A nice walk to village down the lane for a paper, no ice creams though!

Lovely eggs and sausage from ted the owner for breakfast. No play area but ted very kindly delivered a bale of hay he was collecting for the kids to play on witch provided hours of fun!

We were only booked to stay 2 nights but my kids loved it so much they begged to stay another night which we did.

Great field with plenty of space, fantastic owners and we plan to return every weekend when there is no torrential rain! 


Date of Visit: June 2012 Unit:  Campervan
Reviewer: Fionavan 40 reviews from this member

 Only stayed for one night so that we could get to Cosford Airshow nice & early - approx. 10-15 mins drive (excellent museum). Everyone very friendly & helpful (Carol? on the phone, and Ted when we arrived)

Large open field site - would be great for families & games, we only managed frisbee due to bad weather & limited numbers

Plenty of space on large gentle slope with shower block at the top of the site, frequent water pipes & plentiful hook-ups.

The shower block was spotless at all times, shiny & new shower with piping hot water & plenty of space to get dried & dressed in a warm cubicle afterwards - one shower, two loos in the ladies, I believe the gents is the same.

Although we arrived a bit late for the farm shop, we sampled Ted's sausages - gorgeous!

All in all a good site with everything we needed, in a pretty aprt of the world - would make a good base to tour the area, and we'd like to return. I haven't marked child friendliness as we only had one with us, and Oliver had a lot to plan for the day at the air show! 


Previous     33 Reviews in total, now showing 31 to 33     Next

Share  Post on X / Twitter  Share on Facebook  Email


Write a Review of this Site to Win £150 Amazon Vouchers

Win £150 Amazon Vouchers

Write a review of this campsite and you could win £150 of Amazon vouchers. Each month one lucky person will have their review picked at random and will win! Leave as many as you can for more chances - submit your review here

Common Questions

Is Teds Farm Camping child friendly?  YES, it accepts children  View all facilities

Where is the nearest shop to Teds Farm Camping?  There is a shop on site  View all facilities

Is Teds Farm Camping dog friendly?  YES  View all facilities




Other Sites Near Sherrifhales      Other sites within 10 miles   -   All Sites in Shropshire

Latest News, Discounts and Competitions  see all...











    Upcoming Event

UKCS Meet Motorhome and Campervan Show Exeter 20/11 to 22/11

A day of all things motorhome and campervan. The show is held both in the main indoor arena and across the grounds. Catering, hot drinks and food options are available. Easy access to the site and free parking included. Win one of five pairs of day tickets

Follow us on Facebook
Follow our UKCampsite.co.uk page on Facebook! Keep abreast of the latest news and updates much more easily.

Simply click here then click on the Like button!

All reviews and comments are the personal opinion of the review author only , and as such do not represent the view of the UK Camp Site.co.uk.

The facilities shown on this website are a guide only, and you should check with the campsite direct before making any booking. The UKCampsite.co.uk will not be held responsible for any errors or omissions


6000 Visitors online !

Free UKCampsite.co.uk Window Sticker  -  Add a Missing Campsite

[Message Forums]  [Caravan Sites & Camping]  [Company Listings]  [Features / Advice]  [Virtual Brochure]  [Special Offers]
[Reception]  [Competitions]  [Caravans & Motorhomes For Sale]  [Event Diary]  [Tent Reviews] 

[Contact Us] 



Please note we are not responsible for the content of external sites & any reviews represent the author's personal view only. Please report any error here. You may view our privacy and cookie policy and terms and conditions here. All copyrights & other intellectual property rights in the design and content of this web site are reserved to the UKCampsite.co.uk © 1999 - 2026


Advertisement



Advertisement



Advertisement