Insurance Quotes

Advertisement

Reviews of Glenloin House Caravan And Camping Site

Campsite Search > UK > Scotland > Argyll and Bute > Loch Long > Glenloin House Caravan And Camping Site > Reviews

Glenloin House Caravan And Camping Site
Arrocher
Loch Long
Argyll and Bute   (Browse area)
G83 7AJ
Tel: 01301 702239  or  07810 194259
Check Digital TV coverage    See Weather Forecast

Share  Post on X / Twitter  Share on Facebook  Email

Pitches: 15
Open: 01/04/2026 to 30/09/2026
           01/04/2027 to 30/09/2027

Rating: Average Review Score: 8/10 from 74 Reviews
                8/10 from 74 Reviews

 Tent Pitches   Caravan Pitches   Motorhome Pitches   Small Campervans 
 No Glamping Units   Holiday Homes for Hire   No Statics for Sale   No Seasonal Pitches 
 Electric Hookups   Hardstanding Pitches   No Fully Serviced Pitches   Show Full Facilities
Who's it for
 Families Welcome   Not Members Only   No Rallies   Not Naturist Site 
 Dogs Welcome   No Dogs Allowed   Groups Welcome 
Facilities
 Toilet Facilities   Hot Showers   No Washing Up Area   No Bathroom 
 No Baby Changing   Laundry On Site   Drinking Water   Disabled Friendly 
 No Chemical Disposal   No Battery Charging   No Gas Exchange   No Recycling Facilities 
 No Kitchen Facilities   No Freezer / Fridge   No Motorhome Point   No Wifi Access 
 Shop On Site   Bar <1 mile   Restaurant or Cafe or Takeaway On Site 
Activities
 No Playground   No TV Room   No Games Room   No Evening Ents 
 Fishing <1 mile   Wild Swimming <1 mile   No Indoor Pool   No Outdoor Pool 
 No Horse Riding   No Cycle Hire   No Golf   No Tennis 
 Beach <1 mile   Watersports <1 mile   Boat Launch / Mooring <5 miles 
Other Features
 Sea Views   Not Working Farm   No Campfires Allowed 
 No Waterside Pitches   Public Transport <5 miles  Offroad Dog Walk On Site or Direct Access 

Reviews:  74 in total, now showing 51 to 60                 Previous 10          Next 10
Jump to Page   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8  

Write your own Review to win £150 of Amazon Vouchers!

If you've ever visited this campsite please submit a review for your chance to win! Each month one lucky person will have their review picked at random and will win £150 of Amazon vouchers. Leave as many reviews as you can for more chances - it only takes a few minutes



Date of Visit: September 2021 Unit:  Touring Caravan
Nights stayed: 5 Travelling as:  Mature couple
Reviewer: Ramoras 2 reviews from this member

 This is a nice site utilised by many it seemed as a stopover although a few campers stayed longer. The facilities are basic, and here I can only comment on the male facilities although my wife said the female facilities were similar.

There were 2 male toilets but only 1 in operation and the one shower unit requires a £1. Coin for every 5 minutes, long enough for me but not my wife with her long hair. That said it was a power shower and lots of adjustable hot water.
Whilst all surfaces and 'touch points' appeared to have been kept clean the same could not be said in general. There were areas of black mould in the shower cubicle, but not enough to put me off.

Overall I would visit the site again it was cheap enough to be a good place for a short night or two's stay. And very close to Loch Lomond but at a much better price. The area is served with a great general shop and Chippy. It is well maintained on a bus route.

Although not frequented by us I was told the on-site cafe was excellent. It needs mentioning to all that it is near a main road which was busy 9 to 5 weekdays.  


Date of Visit: September 2021 Unit:  Campervan
Nights stayed: 2 Travelling as:  Mature couple
Reviewer: Mike202 5 reviews from this member

 Pleasant site, grassy and plenty of trees. Midgies not a problem when we were there. Facilities clean, showers etc but only one loo in the gents.

Noise from the main road goes on all night. Shops and and a pub nearby within a few mins walk, as well as a petrol station next door.

Was full when we got there but the owner eventually managed to fit us in. The views over Loch Long were very beautiful. 
via mobile


Date of Visit: July 2021 Unit:  Motorhome
Nights stayed: 2 Travelling as:  Mature couple
Reviewer: Kathyn 2 reviews from this member

 Great wee site. Shop on site sells hot food and sandwiches.

People on site ( resident static ) very friendly and welcoming - well maintained grounds - toilets and showers spotless.

All this for £15. 00 a night.

Midges we’re out in force as they usually are in Arrochar so if you are susceptible invest in good midge suit and headgear!

Will definitely visit again 
via mobile


Date of Visit: June 2021 Unit:  Campervan
Nights stayed: 1 Travelling as:  Solo traveller
Reviewer: SueMagoo 1 review from this member

 Really impressed with this site - well laid out, beautifully situated and spotless facilities.

The staff were really friendly and laid back, and you just can't argue with the price at £5 per night per person + £5 electric.

There's a little takeaway shop right at the entrance (owned by the Camping site) which does amazing hot filled rolls and snacks.

If I was being picky, I'd say that better signage would be great (wandered about a bit with a portapotty cassette, looking for the chemical waste disposal!)

But really, it was an excellent, peaceful night's stay in a beautiful part of Scotland.

Definitely going to be a regular (I think it's open 10 months of the year, too:) 


Date of Visit: August 2020 Unit:  Campervan
Nights stayed: 2 Travelling as:  Mature couple
Reviewer: Liz Brown 1 review from this member

 We have been using this campsite for years now. We try to visit at least 1/2 doz times a year.

Very basic but the owner and staff are very friendly.

Excellently situated for the village and plenty of walks, both hills and low level.

Highly recommended if you just want a base. 
via mobile



Advertisement





Date of Visit: August 2020 Unit:  Touring Caravan
Nights stayed: 3 Travelling as:  With friends
Reviewer: KathP29 33 reviews from this member

 Great location can walk to 3 pubs who do food. We ate at the Bothy and it was very good.

Relaxed site, no facilities open due to COVID but we are self contained.

Great location to walk 2 Munros Bienn Narnain and Ime 
via mobile


Date of Visit: September 2018 Unit:  Campervan
Reviewer: Pam H 12 reviews from this member

 Was a bit put off by the large cross as we approached because hadn't realised it was a 'Christian' site, but no other sign apart from that.

We arrived after the petrol station/cafe reception had closed but went to the old house behind the site where the owner supplied the key for the toilets.

The A83 next to the site was quite noisy but probably busier than usual because traffic was being diverted onto it after an accident closed the other main road.

Otherwise, a picturesque situation at the head of loch long. £5 each, £5 elec, £1 shower - I had lovely hot one, partner's was cold but the owner refunded the money - apparently someone had put in the wrong coin and jammed the system. 


Date of Visit: June 2018 Unit:  Campervan
Reviewer: Johnbw 1 review from this member

 Brilliant wee campsite - Staff kind and very friendly. People on site very friendly. Great food shop.

Cheap as chips to stay. Local village with good food and bars. Campsite clean and tidy. Small toilet block but does job and staff keep as clean as possible.

I visit regular good walks and views second to none. 


Date of Visit: July 2018 Unit:  Campervan
Nights stayed: 2 Travelling as:  Retired couple
Reviewer: Dot P 792 reviews from this member

 The campsite is situated behind a petrol station and a small takeaway cafe (both are closed by 6pm). We booked in at the garage - be aware there isnt any evening reception office. If you arrive after reception closed you can pitch and pay later but you may not get a toilet key unless the owner is around.

With the campsite being just behind the road we expected a lot of road noise but early evening it quietened down and we didn't notice any excessive noise during the night.

Plenty of pitches to choose from, some hardsdtanding and some on grass. Pitch where you like and electric on nearly every pitch. There is a fresh water tap on the site so you no longer have to go down to the garage.

Loos and showers seems to be fairly new but a little unfinished maybe. Two toilets and two showers in each. You get a key for the building when you arrive. We did notice during the day customers in the cafe being given the key to use the loos but come the evening it was just the campsite. Showers cost £1 for 5mins and water was good and hot.

We loved the village and walks down the side on Loch Long to the next village, also the forest footpaths up to Cobblers and Ben Ime.

There is a small grocery shop, a pub, a cafe and a chippy in the village. A 15 minute walk down towards Tighness village are another couple of lovely pubs and a cafe.

For £15 a night its a good site well situated for people travelling down to Kintyre. To be fair it maybe isnt the type of site for anyone wanting a holiday park but for a night or two its perfect - and only 2 miles over from Loch Lommond. 


Date of Visit: May 2017 Unit:  Motorhome
Reviewer: K n V Latham 9 reviews from this member

 Well it is what it says in the tin, reasonably prices overnight stopping place. Showers and toilets clean and tidy, had to pay £1 for shower, we prefer that to the push button that gives you 2 mins.

The site is in a lovely place, nice walk around the bay, pub and chippy, what more do you need.

Just be warned the drinking water is at the front of the café on the garage forecourt, not really great for motorhomes.

Ok for an overnight, will use again on out travels. 


Previous     74 Reviews in total, now showing 51 to 60      Next

Share  Post on X / Twitter  Share on Facebook  Email


Write a Review of this Site to Win £150 Amazon Vouchers

Win £150 Amazon Vouchers

Write a review of this campsite and you could win £150 of Amazon vouchers. Each month one lucky person will have their review picked at random and will win! Leave as many as you can for more chances - submit your review here

Common Questions

Is Glenloin House Caravan And Camping Site child friendly?  YES, it accepts children  View all facilities

Where is the nearest shop to Glenloin House Caravan And Camping Site?  There is a shop on site  View all facilities

Is Glenloin House Caravan And Camping Site dog friendly?  YES  View all facilities




Other Sites Near Loch Long      Other sites within 10 miles   -   All Sites in Argyll and Bute

Latest News, Discounts and Competitions  see all...











    Upcoming Event

UKCS Meet Motorhome and Campervan Show Exeter 20/11 to 22/11

A day of all things motorhome and campervan. The show is held both in the main indoor arena and across the grounds. Catering, hot drinks and food options are available. Easy access to the site and free parking included. Win one of five pairs of day tickets

Follow us on Facebook
Follow our UKCampsite.co.uk page on Facebook! Keep abreast of the latest news and updates much more easily.

Simply click here then click on the Like button!

All reviews and comments are the personal opinion of the review author only , and as such do not represent the view of the UK Camp Site.co.uk.

The facilities shown on this website are a guide only, and you should check with the campsite direct before making any booking. The UKCampsite.co.uk will not be held responsible for any errors or omissions


5151 Visitors online !

Free UKCampsite.co.uk Window Sticker  -  Add a Missing Campsite

[Message Forums]  [Caravan Sites & Camping]  [Company Listings]  [Features / Advice]  [Virtual Brochure]  [Special Offers]
[Reception]  [Competitions]  [Caravans & Motorhomes For Sale]  [Event Diary]  [Tent Reviews] 

[Contact Us] 



Please note we are not responsible for the content of external sites & any reviews represent the author's personal view only. Please report any error here. You may view our privacy and cookie policy and terms and conditions here. All copyrights & other intellectual property rights in the design and content of this web site are reserved to the UKCampsite.co.uk © 1999 - 2026


Advertisement



Advertisement



Advertisement