Insurance Quotes

Advertisement

Reviews of Long Hazel Park

Campsite Search > UK > South West England > Somerset > Yeovil > Long Hazel Park > Reviews

Long Hazel Park
High Street
Sparkford
Yeovil
Somerset   (Browse area)
BA22 7JH
Tel: 01963 440002
Visit their website    Check Digital TV coverage    See Weather Forecast

Share  Post on X / Twitter  Share on Facebook  Email

Pitches: 50
Open: 01/01/2026 to 31/12/2026
           01/01/2027 to 31/12/2027

Rating: Average Review Score: 9/10 from 64 Reviews
                9/10 from 64 Reviews

 Tent Pitches   Caravan Pitches   Motorhome Pitches   Small Campervans 
 No Glamping Units   Holiday Homes for Hire   Holiday Homes for Sale   No Seasonal Pitches 
 Electric Hookups   Hardstanding Pitches   Fully Serviced Pitches   Show Full Facilities
Who's it for
 Adults Only   Not Members Only   Rallies Welcome   Not Naturist Site 
 Dogs Welcome   No Dogs Allowed   Groups Welcome   Motorbikers Welcome 
Facilities
 Toilet Facilities   Hot Showers   Washing Up   No Bathroom 
 No Baby Changing   Laundry On Site   Drinking Water   Disabled Friendly 
 Chemical Disposal   No Battery Charging   Gas Exchange   Recycling Facilities 
 No Kitchen Facilities   No Freezer / Fridge    Motorhome Point   Wifi Access 
 Shop <1 mile   Bar <1 mile   Restaurant or Cafe or Takeaway <1 mile 
Activities
 No Playground   No TV Room   No Games Room   No Evening Ents 
 Fishing <10 miles   No Wild Swimming   No Indoor Pool   No Outdoor Pool 
 No Horse Riding   No Cycle Hire   No Golf   No Tennis 
 No Beach   Watersports <10 miles   No Boat Launch 
Other Features
 No Sea Views   Not Working Farm   No Campfires Allowed   Open All Year 
 No Waterside Pitches   Public Transport <1 mile  Offroad Dog Walk On Site or Direct Access 

Reviews:  64 in total, now showing 41 to 50                 Previous 10          Next 10
Jump to Page   1   2   3   4   5   6   7  

Write your own Review to win £150 of Amazon Vouchers!

If you've ever visited this campsite please submit a review for your chance to win! Each month one lucky person will have their review picked at random and will win £150 of Amazon vouchers. Leave as many reviews as you can for more chances - it only takes a few minutes



Date of Visit: August 2011 Unit:  Tent
Reviewer: Dee+Phil 6 reviews from this member

 We stayed for the Bank Holiday weekend and we were very impressed indeed by the immaculately kept pitches and the cleanliness of the showers and toilet facilities, these are by far the best we have found at a campsite.

With regard to the issue of road noise from the nearby A303, some reviews have made this out to be an issue which was a concern when we booked. However, the extensive fencing and trees provide a more than adequate barrier to keep the noise generated to a minimum.

We will be returning and would definitely highly recommend this site to anyone looking for a quiet and very well located getaway. 


Date of Visit: August 2011 Unit:  Touring Caravan
Reviewer: Mistrom 14 reviews from this member

 We visited this site as we found it conveniently situated to the A303.

The site is exceptionally clean. The grounds are immaculate and pretty. The toilet facilities are the cleanest I have seen anywhere. If it is relaxation you are after, this is the place.

When we arrived there was a classic car show in the grounds next door to the site. Haynes museum is close by as well. I will definitely be returning to see the classic car shows.

This site is easy to find and near to the A303. I certainly did not hear any traffic noise.

The surrounding area is attractive, well, you are in the West Country.

Well worth a visit. 


Date of Visit: July 2011 Unit:  Touring Caravan
Nights stayed: 8 Travelling as:  Mature couple
Reviewer: Jaydreamers 51 reviews from this member

 First visit here stayed for a week. Small adults only site very well maintained toilets/ showers were very clean and tidy although recycling was a bit OTT. Owner very friendly and chatty. Quite a bit of traffic noise from A303 but if you use this site as a base for touring and sight seeing it is not a problem as it quietens down in the evening. Nice dog friendly pub serving good food just a few minutes walk away. Provisions and newspapers available from local petrol station. Dog walk was outside the park and across the road. Haynes motor museum is a short drive away and well worth a visit. Would certainly recommend this site for a nice relaxing break and we hope to visit again soon. 


Date of Visit: July 2011 Unit:  Tent
Reviewer: Sgr2211 2 reviews from this member

 Our very first camping trip was two nights in Long Hazel Park.

We had a very nice time. The site is very well kept. The facilities are spotless clean, water hot and grounds well looked after.

The surrounding area is perfect for walking. Bandit loved the Millennium Copse walk and we saw a deer just down the road from the campsite on the railway line.

The road is a little noisy and is busy all night but didn't spoil our stay. We were in a tent and you probably wouldn't be affected so much in a camper or caravan.

I had one minor niggle and its being a bit picky, the taps on the sinks shut off instantly when you take your hand off.

There are plenty of power sockets for your electric hook up.

Local shop is not up to much and its a bit pricey so take supplies.

All in all a very peaceful short break at a very nice place. We would use again and that says it all. 


Date of Visit: May 2011 Unit:  Tent
Reviewer: Spence370 1 review from this member

 Excellent site, extremely well looked after. The grounds and facilities are immaculate. The owners provide a first class facility. They are very friendly, helpful and welcoming.

There is a dog friendly pub within 5 minutes walk. There is a woodland walk within 15 minutes The gates to the ground are locked at 10:30pm with surveillance cameras for added security.

We will definitely visit again. 


Popular Choice in this Area

Cheddar Petruth Paddocks

Petruth Paddocks, an easy walk to Cheddar village, is a live-and-let-live site, where kids can be kids and campfires are encouraged. Free-range camping with tent, caravan and motorhome pitches for families, singles, couples and groups. Plus fabulous glamping in shepherd's hut, pods and vibrant bell tents.

Well maintained facilities including hot showers, toilets, washing up sinks and numerous water taps! Start the day with a delicious breakfast bap and tea / coffee onsite before venturing out to the famous Cheddar Gorge, only five minutes away! Lovely dog walks direct from the site. Find out more here



Date of Visit: May 2011 Unit:  Touring Caravan
Reviewer: The Browns18 1 review from this member

 We recently had a few days again at this superb people size site. Without the help & kindness of the owners our few days could have been hell.

After we arrived Sunday we discovered a mega leak which needed a new tap being fitted which was done next day thanks to the owners arranging it.

Then the car broke down & after trying three garages the owner managed to find a garage who repaired the car next day at a price much less than had we been at home.

This is a really pretty site with immaculate lawns & pleasant tree planting. The facilities can't be faulted & the site is very easy to find being on the edge of the village.

There is a Post Office under 4 miles away & within walking distance of the site is a large garage & shop.

The village pub is also quite close. Over the years we have stayed many times & have always been made welcome.

Highly recommended for either a long or short stay. 


Date of Visit: October 2010 Unit:  Campervan
Nights stayed: 1 Travelling as:  Mature couple
Reviewer: Dot P 792 reviews from this member

 A very tidy site - grass well cut, showers / toilets immaculate. Adult only site with 75 pitches, good access from main roads.

Just off the main road in the village, screened from road noise to some extent by houses (high hedges mean nearly all pitches have good privacy from houses). Hard standing on majority of pitches - plenty of room when we were there as only us and 1 other unit staying. Would say with caravans / awning the pitching would be somewhat close together.

Owner extremely friendly and helpful. Site is well placed for visiting Fleet Air Arm Museum (approx 10 mins away) and the Haynes Motor Museum - only a mile or so from site.

Overall a good site and can recommend - however would note its £20 per night all in - we paid £14 the previous night for facilities that were equal. 


Date of Visit: September 2010 Unit:  Motorhome
Reviewer: A ODonoghue 2 reviews from this member

 Excellent site which is beautifully maintained. Large hardstanding with plenty space between each pitch.

Toilet/shower block spotless with disabled facilities second to none.

Owners very helpful and took great care to ensure that our stay was enjoyable.  


Date of Visit: July 2010 Unit:  Tent
Reviewer: Ragaraga53 2 reviews from this member

 Good little adult only site, owners very friendly and gave us a excellent personal pitch to suit our gathering, toilets and showers very clean and always free. Well light in the evenings - car entry gates are locked at 10pm however walkers gates open 24 hours, small shop and information area, good waste disposal.

A303 noise = hum through the night.

Sparkford itself is remote with 1 bus (every2hours)so a car would be advised, but pub 5 mins walk, and a 24 hour petrol station and Mcdonalds 10 mins walk in the other direction.

A must visit glastonbury and Street - Street has its own clarks outlet village.

Highly recommended site for a short holiday. 


Date of Visit: April 2010 Unit:  Motorhome
Reviewer: Walkers 2 1 review from this member

 A wonderfully clean, tidy site. Even saw a stray branch being tidied away. Good hardstandings with very easy access for large motorhomes.

The showers were piping hot and delightful and the washrooms immaculately clean.Very quiet at night. Only heard A303 traffic noise in the early morning.

A site that is very clearly loved and cared for by the owners. One of the best we have been to so far. Can recommend! 


Previous     64 Reviews in total, now showing 41 to 50      Next

Share  Post on X / Twitter  Share on Facebook  Email


Write a Review of this Site to Win £150 Amazon Vouchers

Win £150 Amazon Vouchers

Write a review of this campsite and you could win £150 of Amazon vouchers. Each month one lucky person will have their review picked at random and will win! Leave as many as you can for more chances - submit your review here

Common Questions

Is Long Hazel Park child friendly?  NO, this site is adult only  View all facilities

Where is the nearest shop to Long Hazel Park?  There is a shop within 1 mile  View all facilities

Is Long Hazel Park dog friendly?  YES  View all facilities




Other Sites Near Yeovil      Other sites within 10 miles   -   All Sites in Somerset

Latest News, Discounts and Competitions  see all...











    Upcoming Event

UKCS Meet Motorhome and Campervan Show Exeter 20/11 to 22/11

A day of all things motorhome and campervan. The show is held both in the main indoor arena and across the grounds. Catering, hot drinks and food options are available. Easy access to the site and free parking included. Win one of five pairs of day tickets

Follow us on Facebook
Follow our UKCampsite.co.uk page on Facebook! Keep abreast of the latest news and updates much more easily.

Simply click here then click on the Like button!

All reviews and comments are the personal opinion of the review author only , and as such do not represent the view of the UK Camp Site.co.uk.

The facilities shown on this website are a guide only, and you should check with the campsite direct before making any booking. The UKCampsite.co.uk will not be held responsible for any errors or omissions


3361 Visitors online !

Free UKCampsite.co.uk Window Sticker  -  Add a Missing Campsite

[Message Forums]  [Caravan Sites & Camping]  [Company Listings]  [Features / Advice]  [Virtual Brochure]  [Special Offers]
[Reception]  [Competitions]  [Caravans & Motorhomes For Sale]  [Event Diary]  [Tent Reviews] 

[Contact Us] 



Please note we are not responsible for the content of external sites & any reviews represent the author's personal view only. Please report any error here. You may view our privacy and cookie policy and terms and conditions here. All copyrights & other intellectual property rights in the design and content of this web site are reserved to the UKCampsite.co.uk © 1999 - 2026


Advertisement



Advertisement



Advertisement